CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K81074

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of a throttle body

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated November 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is described as power flow integrated throttle body. The throttle body incorporates an electrical actuator and is designed for throttling the intake of internal combustion engines by controlling fuel flow. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the throttle body will be 8481.80.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for control valves with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators designed for proportional operation by a signal from a control device. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division